Related Info

Official USCIS Web Link Review EB-5 immigrant investor visa eligibility

List of Regional Centers Approved U.S. regional centers

EB-5 Visa Process

Three Step process to obtain your U.S. permanent green card

The EB-5 visa process can be complex, confusing, and time consuming. For these reasons, investors seeking an EB-5 immigrant visa prefer using a reputable, federally approved regional center, such as American Life, Inc. Our goal is for you to have the most successful outcome possible–both in obtaining your green card and in generating a high return on your capital investment. Read some of our clients’ testimonials here.

To date, we have delivered approximately 750 U.S. permanent green cards (via I-829 approvals) and over 1,300 U.S. conditional green cards (via I-526 approvals) to our immigrant investors. To review the investment-offering documents and to start filing the EB-5 visa petition with the USCIS, please follow the following step-by-step process:

Step 1—Register and Review Investment Offering Materials

Prospective domestic and EB-5 investors who wish to review American Life, Inc.'s investment offering materials must first register by contacting us (CLICK HERE) and qualifying as an “accredited investor” (discussed in further detail below).

Once we have received your contact information (CLICK HERE), if you are an accredited investor, we will contact you in a timely manner to receive our current project offering documents.

The “accredited investor” is defined by the U.S. Securities Act of 1933 and various state security laws that delineate the permissions of individuals to invest in certain type of investments.

To qualify to invest with American Life, Inc., a person must have an individual net worth, or joint net worth with a spouse, that exceeds $1 million or have an income exceeding $200,000 in each of the two most recent years or joint income with a spouse exceeding $300,000 for those years and a reasonable expectation of the same income level for the current year.

Step 2—Make Capital Investment and File I-526 Petition

If you decide to invest with American Life, Inc., the next step is to fill out the subscription agreement (the last document in the prospectus) and fund your investment. Total funds must be sent to the partnership account per the instructions in the subscription agreement.

Upon receipt of funds, we will also sign the subscription agreement and return it to you. The signed subscription agreement provides the evidence of your investment and your receipt. For immigrant investors, American Life, Inc. will then submit the investment documents to your immigration attorney to file your I-526 Petition—the initial step of your U.S. green card application.

The I-526 petition is adjudicated by USCIS. The approval process typically takes 8 to 12 months and will vary depending on the individual. Upon approval, overseas investors must interview at their local U.S. consulate or embassy. Alternatively, immigrant investors in the U.S. may file an I-485 petition to adjust their status to lawful residency.

Upon receiving the conditional visa, typically the principal applicant and the eligable family member(s) must enter the U.S. within 180 days. The two-year conditional period starts the day the applicant enters the U.S.

Step 3—File I-829 Petition and Receive Permanent Green Card

The final step of the immigration process is the filing of the I-829 petition to remove conditions and receive unconditional green card status. The I-829 must be filed between 21 and 24 months after U.S. entry. Upon approval, the immigrant investor will be issued a permanent green card.

See the EB-5 Requirements and EB5 Visa Overview for a better understanding of the steps involved in obtaining your EB-5 investor green card. Please also take a look at our frequently asked questions regarding EB-5 immigration and EB-5 investments.