We specialize in real estate development and EB-5 investments

The EB-5 Process: Forms

American Green Card - United States Permanent Residency Card Closeup.

At American Life, Incorporated, we’ve helped our EB-5 investors create thousands of jobs in the US. Today, we’ll talk about part of the process – the forms needed along the way to get a green card and, eventually, permanent residency in the US.

The I-526 Petition (its formal name is Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur), is the first part of the process. This is the petition for your initial green card to enter the US and live anywhere in the country. The form is processed by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), and generally takes about six to 13 months for approval, which varies by individual.

The information requested on the I-526 form includes your full name, any different names you may have used in the past, your physical addresses for the past five years, your employment history for the past five years, your birthdate and place of birth/current citizenship, information about your entry into the US, and information about your investment, including the amount of investment, your income, and information about the Regional Center associated with your investment.

After your I-526 approval, the next step is a consulate application and interview. This process includes the background checks required before the government issues your visa. After this process is complete, you must enter the US within 180 days.

The final form in the process is the I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions on Permanent Resident Status, which is also processed by the USCIS. This is your application for permanent residency. It’s filed a few months before the expiration of your conditional visa, which is two years after you receive it. The information requested on this form includes your personal information, information about your spouse and children, and information about the job-creating investment you made in the US. Filing this form extends your conditional visa by one year, and once it is approved, you have permanent, unconditional residency status in the US.

For more information about the EB-5 investor process, contact American Life, Incorporated today. Our team of experts is committed to creating positive investment outcomes for our clients, and we will help you understand all the requirements of the EB-5 program. Contact us at 206-381-1690 in the US at our office at 270 S. Hanford Street, Suite 100, in Seattle, Washington or at any of our international offices in Shanghai, Tokyo, or London.

No comments

Leave a Reply