We specialize in real estate development and EB-5 investments

The EB-5 Visa Program Review: The Eight-Step Process

AmLife

Here at American Life, Inc., our investors reap the rewards of our professionally reviewed investment opportunities every day. For foreign investors, the EB-5 visa program allows them to invest in these valuable assets while enjoying the benefits of US residency. Today, we’ll review the eight-step process of the EB-5 program when using American Life, Inc., an approved regional center.

Subscribe. The first step is subscribing to the project. An investment professional will discuss the options with you and help you make a project decision.

Fund the project. Next, you’ll wire the funds for the project and the syndication fee. The EB-5 program requires an investment of $500,000 or $1 million, depending on where the project is located. Projects in Targeted Employment Areas have a lower requirement.

I-526. After funding the project, you’ll submit your I-526 petition for temporary green cards for you, your spouse, and your children under 21. Your investment professional will guide you through the process and answer any questions.

Processing. The review and approval process for the I-526 petition, which is handled by the US Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS), takes about 16 to 20 months. This varies according to the individual. All projects at American Life, Inc., have received USCIS approval, although it is possible for individuals to be denied.

Interview. Following approval, the next step is an interview for you and your family members with the US consulate in your country. The interview’s purpose is to complete all medical, police, security, and immigration history checks prior to green card approval. Foreign nationals already in the US will file for an adjustment of status with the USCIS instead of meeting with the consulate.

Enter US. Following approval, you will be required to enter the US within 180 days of approval.

I-829. The next step is to file the I-829 petition with the USCIS, which requests permanent visa status. This is done about 21 months after entering the US, since the conditional green cards expire after 24 months. Once you’ve submitted your I-829, the conditional green card is extended while the I-829 is processed. It takes about 17 months to process the I-829.

US citizenship. After your I-829 is approved, you and your family are free to live anywhere you’d like within the US, permanently. Five years after you’ve gained residency, you’re eligible to apply for US citizenship.

Your American Life, Inc., investment professional will guide and support you through the entire process, but we do recommend that you retain an immigration attorney and will refer you to one who specializes in the EB-5 program if needed.

To get started in the EB-5 program, contact American Life, Incorporated. Our investment professionals will help you through the process. Our profitable investment opportunities can be a positive addition to your portfolio. Contact us online or at 206-381-1690 to reach our US office at 2710 S. Hanford Street, Suite 100, in Seattle, Washington, or contact us at any of our international offices in Shanghai, Tokyo, or London.

No comments

Leave a Reply